Heavy Construction Contractors Association
Facebook Twitter LinkedIn Contact
9251 Industrial Court, 201
Manassas, VA  20109
(703) 392-7410
! State/Municipality Alerts

About

Committees & Members

Click person's name to send email
Click company name for their page on this site

HCCA Standing Committees
 

Business Development Committee - Meets the 2nd Tuesday of each Month from 3-4pm at the Insight office
David White, Co-Chair (Superior Paving)
Greg Smith, Co-Chair (Shirley Contracting)
Dann Nash,  (Atlantic Contracting and Materials)
David Yergin-Donniger,  (WG Construction)
Roy Beckner (S.W. Rodgers)
Clint Chapman (Mountaineer Pipe)
Peter Compher (Luck Stone)
Erek Dorman (Mid-Atlantic Utility Locating)
Virginia Finley (Volkert)
Ken Garrison (HCCA)
Jessica Haire, Esq. (Fox Rothschild)
David Hornbaker (Mountaineer Pipe)
Abe Ismael (Luck Stone)
John D. (Jay) Lawson (Arlington County)
Randy Partin (WG Construction)
Matt Scheer (Mountaineer Pipe)
Dennis Showalter (Insight)

Education Committee - Meet when required
Ken Garrison, Chair (HCCA)
Virginia Finley (Volkert)
Ari Henrique (HCCA)

Ashley Hutson (HCCA)

Golf Committee - Meet when required
Lewis Lee, Chair (Luck Stone)
David Riemenschneider, Co-Chair (Vulcan)
Kelly Cordel (Superior Paving)
Ken Garrison (HCCA)
David Horton (Lane Construction)
Glen Kauffman (The Kauffman Group)
Kathleen Koehler (Brown and Brown)
Chris Lannin (Allan Myer - American Infrastructure-Virginia)
Brandon Mowrey (Superior Concrete)
Chad Richards (HN Funkhouser)
Tonje Romstad (Superior Paving)

Ashley Hutson (HCCA)
Steve Vaughn (Chantilly Crushed Stone, Inc.)

Health and Wellness Committee - Meet when required
T. J. Rodgers, Co-Chair (S. W. Rodgers)
Kris Bishop (S. W. Rodgers)
Liz Davis (Luck Companies)
Jamye Friess (Hanes Geo Components)
Ken Garrison (HCCA)
Jack Groseclose (Brown & Brown Insurance)
Robert Johnson (Shirley Contracting)
Kathleen Koehler (Brown and Brown Insurance)
Martha Lujan Pauley (Superior Paving)
Cody Reeves (Vulcan Materials)
Ryan Smith (Ferguson)

Infrastructure Awards Committee - Meets the 2nd Tuesday of each Month from 12-1pm at the Insight Offices
Denny Showalter, Co-Chair (Insight)
James W. DeVerna (Superior Paving)
Ken Garrison (HCCA)
Joseph Ponceroff (Arthur Construction)
Dayrell Schneider (Utilities Unlimited LLC)
Ryan Smith (Ferguson Waterworks)
Jim Van Deusen (Atlantic Contracting and Material Company, Inc.)

Membership Committee -  Meet 3rd Tuesday of the month from 2-3 pm at Hazel Offices
Jim Tracy, Chair (William A. Hazel)
Brian Bell (Lane Construction)

Colin Brown (Perferred Insurance)
Nicole Chapman (Mountaineer Pipe)
Patrick Fischer (Ferguson Waterworks)
Phil Frazier (Lane Construction)
Jamye Friess (Hanes Companies)
Ken Garrison (HCCA)
Karen Garvin (AH&T)

Janie Herdman (Bluebook)
Tony Mikulec (Carmeuse Lime and Stone)
Miles Perdue (Insight)
Randy Reid (Luck Stone)

Ashley Hutson (HCCA)
Steven Brown (Traffic Safety Supplies)

Municipal Relations Committee - Meet 2nd Monday of the month from 2-3pm at HCCA Offices
Jeff Kauffman, Chair (The Kauffman Group)
Greg Smith, Co-Chair (Shirley Contracting)
Steve Bradley (Waterworks Supply)
Steve Curtis (Muller Erosion)
Bryan Deal (Fortiline Waterworks)
Ken Garrison (HCCA)
Mike Horrell (Lane Construction)
Jeff Kirk (Total Development Solutions)
Lewis Lee (Luck Stone)

Brandon Mathews (Ferguson Waterworks)
Lon McNeil (Rinker Materials)
Ashley Hutson (HCCA)

Public Relations Committee - Meet 3rd Tuesday of the month from 3-4pm at Hazel Offices
Karen Garvin, Chair (AH&T)
Brian Bell (Lane Construction)
Patrick Fischer (Ferguson Waterworks)
Phil Frazier (Lane Construction)
Jamye Friess (Hanes Companies)
Ken Garrison (HCCA)
Stuart McCuin (Allan Myer - American Infrastructure-Virginia)
Tony Mikulec (Carmeuse Line and Stone)
Miles Perdue (Insight)
Randy Reid (Luck Stone)

Ashley Hutson (HCCA)

Safety, Trucking and Miss Utility Committee - Meet 2nd Thursday of the month from 10-11am at HCCA Offices
Todd Atkins, Co-Chair (Superior Paving)
Robby Oliff, Co-Chair (Virginia Paving Company)
Glenn Kauffman, Co-Chair (The Kauffman Group)
Luis Aleman (The Anderson Company)

Steven Brown (Traffic Safety Supplies)
Ed Deneale (RB Hinkle)
Patrick Doering (The Anderson Company)
Ken Garrison (HCCA)
Jay Goff (William A. Hazel)
Patrick Hewitt (National Trench Safety)
Joe Kucera (Total Development Solutions)
Fred Morgan (Luck Stone)
Rachael Murphy (Branscome Paving)

Ashley Hutson (HCCA)
Gary Elliot (Traffic Safety Supplies)
Ron Philips (Virginia Paving Company)
Chris Mabe (B&B Signal)
Andrew Goldberg (HD Supply & White Cap)
Luis Sanchez  (William A. Hazel)